Research Activities

Following are the research activities of the institute:

 On-going Research Activities

Activity-1

Development of new varieties of fodder crops having high fodder yield potential, dual purpose, better nutritional quality, disease and insect tolerance.

Names of Team Members

Dr. Imtiaz Akram Khan, Abdul Jabbar, Ahmad Hussain,  Ghulam Ahmad, Abdul Basit, Sikandar Hayat

 

Activity-2

Technology development for fodder and seed production of upcoming advance lines of fodder crops

Names of Team Members:
Muhammad Riaz Gondal, Anees-ul-Husnain Shah, Abdul Razzaq

Activity-3

Strengthening of fodder germplasm by incorporation of new exotic & local lines.

Names of Team Members:
Dr. Imtiaz Akram, Malik Ghulam Ahmad, Sikandar Hayat, Abdul Basit, Abdul Jabbar
              

Activity-4

Screening of fodder germplasm against diseases.

Names of Team Members:
Malik Aftab Ahmad Khan
             

Activity-5

Quality characterization of advance lines/ germplasm of fodder crops.

Names of Team Members:
Abdul Razzaq, Asim Pervez, Muhammad Shoaib Farooq
 

Activity-6

Palatability studies of advance lines of fodder crops and its effect on milk production of dairy animals.

Names of Team Members:
Muhammad Shakeel Hanif
 

Activity-7

Dissemination of production technology (Fodder & Seed) to farming community.

Names of Team Members:
Muhammad Saleem Akhtar, Muhammad Riaz Gondal, Anees Shah

Activity-8

Production of pre-basic seed of approved fodder varieties and supply to Punjab Seed Corporation.

Names of Team Members:
Malik Aftab Ahmad Khan, Ahmad Hussain
 

Activity-9

Training of master trainers of Agriculture extension staff.

Names of Team Members:
Muhammad Saleem Akhtar, Muhammad Riaz Gondal,
 

Activity-10

Conducting international seminars and farmer days for the promotion of fodder crops

Names of Team Members:
Dr.Qamar Shakeel, Muhammad Shakeel Hanif
 

Completed Research Activities

Activity No.1

Developed 25 high yielding fodder varieties i.e. oats (5), berseem (5), alfalfa (1), rye grass (1),  sorghum (4), S.S. hybrid (1), pearl millet (2), maize (1), guar (3), Maize x Teosinte (1) and cowpea (1).

Names of Team Members:
Muhammad Saleem Akhtar,Dr. Imtiaz Akram Khan, Abdul Jabbar, Ahmad Hussain,  Ghulam Ahmad, Abdul Basit, Sikandar Hayat, Muhammad Shoaib Farooq, Asim Pervez, Abdul Razzaq, Muhammad Riaz Gondal, Amir Abdullah, Ghulam Nabi
 

Activity No.2

10 new fodder varieties are in pipeline for variety approval:

Names of Team Members:
Muhammad Saleem Akhtar,Dr. Imtiaz Akram Khan, Abdul Jabbar, Ahmad Hussain,  Ghulam Ahmad, Abdul Basit, Sikandar Hayat, Muhammad Shoaib Farooq, Asim Pervez, Abdul Razzaq, Muhammad Riaz Gondal, Amir Abdullah, Ghulam Nabi
 

Activity No.3

1 berseem and 1 maize line has been recommended by expert sub-committee.

Names of Team Members:
Muhammad Saleem Akhtar,Dr. Imtiaz Akram Khan, Abdul Jabbar, Ahmad Hussain,  Ghulam Ahmad, Abdul Basit, Sikandar Hayat, Muhammad Shoaib Farooq, Asim Pervez, Abdul Razzaq, Muhammad Riaz Gondal,
 

Activity No.4

Spot examination of 2 oats and 1 pearl millet line has been completed.

Names of Team Members:
Muhammad Saleem Akhtar,Dr. Imtiaz Akram Khan, Abdul Jabbar, Ahmad Hussain,  Ghulam Ahmad, Abdul Basit, Sikandar Hayat, Muhammad Shoaib Farooq, Asim Pervez, Abdul Razzaq, Muhammad Riaz Gondal,